Skip to main contentSkip to solution

The table given below provides the details of monthly sales (in lakhs of rupees) and the value of products returned by the customers (as a percentage of sales) of an e-commerce company for three product categories for the year 2024. Net sales (in lakhs of rupees) is defined as the difference between sales (in lakhs of rupees) and the value of products returned (in lakhs of rupees).

MonthSales (in lakhs of rupees)Value of products returned (as a percentage of sales)
ApparelFootwearElectronicsApparelFootwearElectronics
January26210428913%7%2%
February27911338716%9%3%
March23612128320%7%2%
April2585832516%8%1%
May2496935912%6%4%
June23011132119%5%3%
July24411934117%9%4%
August2526033616%6%2%
September28811835510%9%5%
October22210838315%8%2%
November2289328214%9%4%
December2218626818%10%1%

By what percentage the net sales for June increased as compared to May in the Footwear category?

Solution

✅ Correct Option: 1

Net Sales=Sales−Value of Products Returned\text{Net Sales} = \text{Sales} - \text{Value of Products Returned}

The value of products returned is given as a percentage of sales, so we need to convert this to actual rupees first.


For May in the Footwear category:

Sales =69= 69 lakhs

Return percentage =6%= 6\% of sales

Value of products returned =6100×69=4.14=\dfrac{6}{100} \times 69 = 4.14 lakhs

Net sales for May =69−4.14=64.86=69 - 4.14 = 64.86 lakhs


For June in the Footwear category:

Sales =111= 111 lakhs

Return percentage =5%= 5\% of sales

Value of products returned =5100×111=5.55=\dfrac{5}{100} \times 111 = 5.55 lakhs

Net sales for June =111−5.55=105.45=111 - 5.55 = 105.45 lakhs


To find the percentage increase from May to June:

=June net sales−May net salesMay net sales×100%= \dfrac{\text{June net sales} - \text{May net sales}}{\text{May net sales}} \times 100\%

=105.45−64.8664.86×100%= \dfrac{105.45 - 64.86}{64.86} \times 100\%

=40.5964.86×100%= \dfrac{40.59}{64.86} \times 100\%

=62.58%= 62.58\%

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Left arrow: Previous question
  • Right arrow: Next question
  • S key: Jump to solution
  • Q key: Jump to question