Skip to main contentSkip to solution

The table given below provides the details of monthly sales (in lakhs of rupees) and the value of products returned by the customers (as a percentage of sales) of an e-commerce company for three product categories for the year 2024. Net sales (in lakhs of rupees) is defined as the difference between sales (in lakhs of rupees) and the value of products returned (in lakhs of rupees).

MonthSales (in lakhs of rupees)Value of products returned (as a percentage of sales)
ApparelFootwearElectronicsApparelFootwearElectronics
January26210428913%7%2%
February27911338716%9%3%
March23612128320%7%2%
April2585832516%8%1%
May2496935912%6%4%
June23011132119%5%3%
July24411934117%9%4%
August2526033616%6%2%
September28811835510%9%5%
October22210838315%8%2%
November2289328214%9%4%
December2218626818%10%1%

Which month had highest percentage decline in monthly sales as compared to previous month for the Apparel category?

Solution

✅ Correct Option: 4

We don't need to calculate exact percentages - we can compare the fractions directly to find the largest one.


From the Apparel sales data, let's identify consecutive months where sales decreased:

Month TransitionSales Change (Lakhs)Change TypeAnalysis
January → February262 → 279Increase (+17)-
February → March279 → 236Decrease (-43)Significant decrease - Consider
March → April236 → 258Increase (+22)-
April → May258 → 249Decrease (-9)Ignore - Minimal decrease while in the 250s range
May → June249 → 230Decrease (-19)Ignore - Same reason as May
June → July230 → 244Increase (+14)-
July → August244 → 252Increase (+8)-
August → September252 → 288Increase (+36)-
September → October288 → 222Decrease (-66)Much higher decrease - Consider with March
October → November222 → 228Increase (+6)-
November → December228 → 221Decrease (-7)Ignore - Same reason as May

% Decline=Previous Month Sales−Current Month SalesPrevious Month Sales×100%\% \text{ Decline} = \frac{\text{Previous Month Sales} - \text{Current Month Sales}}{\text{Previous Month Sales}} \times 100\%


February -> March:

% Decline=279−236279×100%=43279×100%=15.41%\% \text{ Decline} = \frac{279 - 236}{279} \times 100\% = \boxed{\frac{43}{279}} \times 100\% = 15.41\%

September -> October:

% Decline=288−222288×100%=66288×100%=22.92%\% \text{ Decline} = \frac{288 - 222}{288} \times 100\% = \boxed{\frac{66}{288}} \times 100\% = 22.92\%


Comparing via fractions -> March: 43279\dfrac{43}{279} and October: 66288\dfrac{66}{288}

  • October has a numerator (66) that is about 1.5 times larger than March's numerator (43)
  • October has a denominator (288) that is only about 1.03 times larger than March's denominator (279)

Since the numerator grows much faster than the denominator, October's fraction 66288\frac{66}{288} is larger than March's fraction 43279\frac{43}{279}.


October had the highest percentage decline in Apparel sales, dropping from 288 lakhs in September to 222 lakhs in October.

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Left arrow: Previous question
  • Right arrow: Next question
  • S key: Jump to solution
  • Q key: Jump to question