Skip to main contentSkip to solution

Calulate Current Ratio from the following information:

Particulars (Rs.)Amount (in Rs)
Inventories60,000
Trade receivables60,000
Advance tax4,000
Cash and cash equivalents50,000
Trade payables1,30,000
Bank Overdraft4,000

Solution

✅ Correct Option: 1

Current Ratio = Current AssetsCurrent Liabilities\frac{\text{Current Assets}}{\text{Current Liabilities}}


Identifying Current Assets:

Inventories + Trade receivables + Advance tax + Cash and cash equivalents

= 60,000 + 60,000 + 4,000 + 50,000 = 1,74,000


Identifying Current Liabilities:

Trade payables + Bank Overdraft

= 1,30,000 + 4,000 = 1,34,000

Note: Bank Overdraft is a current liability as it is repayable on demand.


Calculating Current Ratio:

Current Ratio = 1,74,0001,34,000\frac{1,74,000}{1,34,000} = 1.30:1

Answer: Option 1 (1.30:1)

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Left arrow: Previous question
  • Right arrow: Next question
  • S key: Jump to solution
  • Q key: Jump to question