Skip to main contentSkip to solution

Read the information carefully and answer the given questions

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Inventories50,000
Trade Receivables50,000
Advance Tax4,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents30,000
Trade Payables1,00,000
Bank overdraft4,000

Quick Ratio of the firm is:

Solution

✅ Correct Option: 3

Quick Ratio Formula:

Quick Ratio = Quick AssetsCurrent Liabilities\frac{\text{Quick Assets}}{\text{Current Liabilities}}

Quick Assets = Current Assets - Inventories - Prepaid Expenses (or items not readily convertible to cash)


Calculation of Quick Assets:

Quick Assets include only those current assets that can be quickly converted into cash:

  • Trade Receivables = Rs. 50,000
  • Cash and Cash Equivalents = Rs. 30,000

Items excluded from Quick Assets:

  • Inventories (Rs. 50,000) - Not liquid
  • Advance Tax (Rs. 4,000) - Cannot be converted to cash; it's an adjustment against tax liability

Total Quick Assets = Rs. 50,000 + Rs. 30,000 = Rs. 80,000


Calculation of Current Liabilities:

  • Trade Payables = Rs. 1,00,000
  • Bank Overdraft = Rs. 4,000

Total Current Liabilities = Rs. 1,00,000 + Rs. 4,000 = Rs. 1,04,000


Quick Ratio:

Quick Ratio = 80,0001,04,000\frac{80,000}{1,04,000} = 80104\frac{80}{104} = 0.77:1

The bank overdraft is treated as a current liability (not netted off from cash) and advance tax is excluded from quick assets as it represents a prepayment that cannot be converted to cash.

Answer: Option 3 (0.77:1)

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Left arrow: Previous question
  • Right arrow: Next question
  • S key: Jump to solution
  • Q key: Jump to question