Skip to main contentSkip to solution

Read the information carefully and answer the given questions

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Inventories50,000
Trade Receivables50,000
Advance Tax4,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents30,000
Trade Payables1,00,000
Bank overdraft4,000

Quick Assets of the firm are:

Solution

✅ Correct Option: 3

Quick Assets (Liquid Assets) are current assets that can be quickly converted into cash, typically within a short period. They exclude inventories and prepaid expenses.

Formula:

Quick Assets = Current Assets - Inventories - Prepaid Expenses

Or directly:

Quick Assets = Trade Receivables + Cash and Cash Equivalents + Marketable Securities


Identifying Quick Assets from given information:

Items to include:

  • Trade Receivables = Rs. 50,000 ✓
  • Cash and Cash Equivalents = Rs. 30,000 ✓

Items to exclude:

  • Inventories = Rs. 50,000 (Not quickly convertible to cash)
  • Advance Tax = Rs. 4,000 (Current asset but not a quick asset)
  • Trade Payables = Rs. 1,00,000 (This is a liability)
  • Bank overdraft = Rs. 4,000 (This is a liability)

Calculation:

Quick Assets = Trade Receivables + Cash and Cash Equivalents

Quick Assets = Rs. 50,000 + Rs. 30,000

Quick Assets = Rs. 80,000

Note: Advance Tax is excluded because it represents a prepaid amount that cannot be converted back into cash. It will only be adjusted against tax liability. Bank overdraft is a liability, not an asset, so it is not included in quick assets calculation.

Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Left arrow: Previous question
  • Right arrow: Next question
  • S key: Jump to solution
  • Q key: Jump to question